WWBB on Facebook!

You are invited to post your book links, blurbs, snippets on WWBB's Facebook page. Follow me on Twitter and use @louise_wise for a retweet.

Tuesday, 21 February 2012

How one writer discovered a writer’s group and never looked back.

by
 Christine Powell Gomez

I started my writing journey about a year ago.  I just woke up one morning and said “I’m going to write a book.”  No—really, I did.  Of course my husband just laughed and responded, “Yeah...right.”  I can’t say that I blame him for his lack of support.  Honestly, it is something you get used to after a while.  You eventually learn that your family and friends could care less about your next chapter or what your characters are doing.  

I didn’t give much thought about how to write.  I just opened a new word document and started typing...Not exactly the best way for a novice writer to begin their journey.   But, no one has ever accused me of doing anything with caution; I prefer to jump in feet first before testing the waters.  After a few weeks it dawned on me, I really have no idea what I’m doing.  Not that I was going to let that stop me!  It was time to do a little research.  I needed to know how other authors take their ideas and make real.  That is when I found the most important tool for success—A great supportive writing group.  I had no idea that other writers could be such a big source of knowledge, and that they were willing to share that with you.  Anytime I had a question, someone was always there with an answer.  I wish I would have started my journey here; it would have made things a lot easier.

It took 3 months for me to complete my book.  It was like a weight lifting from my shoulder...That is until I realized it was just the beginning.  I thought writing it would be the hardest part, but I was wrong.  I now entered the realm of need-to-find-an-editor, formatting-is-not-my-friend, I-hate-my-cover-but-can’t-afford-anything-else, and my favorite if-you-don’t-market-your-book-nobody-will-buy-it.
It wasn’t until latter that I learn about building a brand and networking—two things that are essential to becoming a successful writer.  But, every step of the way was made easier by those in my writing group that had been there before and was willing to share their journey.

The moral to this story—even if you don’t know where to start or what to do next, you can still accomplish your dream if you put your mind to it.  Everyone has a different journey...So, embrace your journey, join a writing group, write your little heart out and most important—never be afraid to ask.  There will always be other writers willing to lend an ear and give advice.
  

Buy Now!
Broken relationships were a constant in Mae’s life, causing her to swear off men forever. Unwittingly lured to Ireland, Mae finds herself knee-deep in a hidden world she never knew existed and head over heels for the very man that tricked her to coming there. His deception is complicated by his own feelings for the one person that holds the key to merging the ancient races that once ruled the ancient word.


Mae finds herself in an underground world of witches, and vampires, which are half-breeds of aliens long gone. She learns about her own unique parentage and powers, which she must study in order to control, before they consume her.

Beck and Helen’s love for one another spans across a millennium, her human soul reincarnated to match Beck’s own immortality. This time however the body she occupies is of a being that cannot be eclipsed by her return. After waiting two hundred years, Beck finds himself tormented by Helen’s inability to return and his growing love for her new host.

Some of the underworld creatures welcome her with open arms as a savior, while others seek to destroy the abomination they believe her to be. Will the knowledge of her existence cause a race war when the true power of her blood is discovered? Or will love become her ultimate downfall?



As a teen C.G. Powell was selected as a member of her school's newspaper staff. After her first article the editor decided the darkroom was a more suitable place for her skills…or lack of. Since then, she has traveled everywhere—thanks to her innate curiosity about the world and the Navy. 


In her life time, she has learned: aviation electronics, CCNA networking, Gemology and how to get bloodstains out of the carpet (you never know when you might need that). But her latest, all-consuming, endeavor is storytelling. 


When asked why, her response was "I live to challenge myself; I like to be pushed outside of my comfort zone and writing is one of those things that pushes my boundaries. Besides it was the only way to share all of the crap bouncing around in my head!" 


C.G. Powell lives in Virginia with her husband and children. When she is not writing, you might find her watching hot guys jog past her front window, ordering the cabana boy to fix her another drink or abusing the local authorities…but that’s just hearsay.

Web Links:

Purchase Links:
Reviews: 

I am still dying here from laughter, love the chia pet part of the story. I must add the running through the castle halls butt naked was a laughing treat as well :D This story is packed with hiding secrets, unknown events and much more. If your into hot vampires and warlocks this is your kind of story. They have so a wonderful sense of humor and enjoy using it every chance they get. Some parts may make you tear up :( I know I did, but the story is so wonderfully put together. Get ready for unexpected events, amazing action and wild romance. Grab this one now because I can promise you there is going to be a part 2, and hun I sure hope to be one of your reviewers for that :D woot haha chia pet, haha naked and getting his ass handed to him by his sexy mate lmao. Ok, ok I'm done now, no I'm not, lmao, lmfao, omg so love it. :)

I enjoyed the new take on some of the mythological creatures I find in books so often. It is quite clear that Ms. Powell has an analytical mind and it was easy to see from the get go that she had every little bit of the supernatural completely planned out and understood. She wove the mythical history that we study nowadays with her own interpretation, and created an interesting new world.

I was a little put off with Mae at times. She was hard to relate to, because I never got a good feel of her character. The supporting cast really made this book interesting, and I am hoping Mae will step up a little more once she understands herself better. I do look forward to finding out what happens in the next installment. I think it is going to be even more interesting

Spell Checked is one of the most original Paranormal Romances that I’ve read in a long time. Forget what you ever thought about the stereotypical Immortals, this book has you seeing Vampires and Witches in a whole new light. Truly spell binding, funny and romantic. CG Powell’s characters are likable and sexy, they will leave you wanting more. It’s hard to believe this is CG’s first book, I’m anxiously awaiting book 2 to see what she has in store for us next.


10 comments:

  1. A good writing group is hard to find. I am SO jealous. :(

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thank you Louise for having me. :-)

    Jane, don't give up...I found mine on Facebook. Join a bunch,when you find the right one you will know it. And when you click with a couple of writers in the group make a closed group for you and the handful that get along.

    We have rules in our group such as: No promoting and running. You must participate. But, the main thing is to help each other out.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is an excellent post and I whole heartedly agree!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great post! And very, very true. A good support group is essential.

    ~Olivia

    ReplyDelete
  5. I loved your blog, C.G. Powell and I love you. You've helped me in so many ways. I can't wait to share my story with you and read more of yours. (hugs)

    ReplyDelete
  6. I agree completely! Just reading this has inspired me to hug my writer's group!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Such an inspiration. Can'r wait to sit down and read your book!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Writing groups vary greatly so it pays to try a few and then decide which will suit you best. If there's not one locally then try online - these can be just as good although in a slightly different way.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I never found a "real life" writing group that I liked. In one I was intimidated (they were greater writers) in another I felt I was the better writer and was held back!

    I stick to on-line groups now. I find it easier to give advice hiding behind a screen than face-to-face.

    Thanks all for posting. :D

    ReplyDelete